Fresh Roots – New Blues on WNRN

BMA Nominees, Pt. 2

 

Set 1

Nominee: Album Of The Year, Traditional Blues Album

  • Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite – Birds Of A Feather            (100 Years Of Blues) (Alligator)

Nominee: BB King Entertainment of The Year, Album Of The Year, Song Of The Year, Contemporary Blues Album, Contemporary Female Artist

  • Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War   (Uncivil War)             (Alligator)

Nominee: Song Of The Year, Soul Blues Album

  • Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid   (All My Dues Are Paid)         (Nola Blue)

Nominee: Traditional Blues Album

  • Jimmy Johnson – Every Day Of Your Life    (Every Day Of Your Life)      (Delamark)

Set 2

  • Nominee: Emerging Artist Album

Jose Ramirez – Here I Come (Here I Come)            (Self)

  • Nominee: Traditional Blues Album

Nora Jean Wallace – Rag & Bucket  (Blueswoman)           (Severn)

  • Nominee: Acoustic Blues Album

Watermelon Slim – Scalemaster Blues        (Traveling Man)        (NorthernBlues)

Nominee: Song Of The Year, Soul Blues Album, Soul Male Artist

  • Don Bryant – Is It Over         (You Make Me Free) (Fat Possum)

 

Set 3

 

            Nominee: Blues Rock Album (for Ice Cream In Hell), Blues Rock Artist

  • Tinsley Ellis – Highwayman             (Highwayman)          (Alligator)      2005

Nominee: Emerging Artist Album

  • The Betty Fox Band – Shattered Dreams & Broken Toes  (Peace In Pieces)       (Intercept)

Nominee: Contemporary Female Artist

  • Shaun Murphy – Love Me Like A Man         (Flame Still Burns)    (Vision Wall)

Set 4

            Nominee: Band Of The Year

  • Anthony Geraci & The Boston Blues All-Stars – Don’t The Grass Look Greener (The Extended Play Sessions)          2018

Nominee: Instrumentalist: bass

  • Danielle Nicole Band – Save Me       (live in studio)

Nominee: Acoustic Blues Album

  • Richard Ray Farrell – Juke Joint Swing       (Three Pints Of Gin)  (Bluebeet)

Set 5

 

Nominee: Blues Rock Artist

  • Kenny Wayne Shepherd – Voodoo Chile (Slight Return)  (Straight To You Live)          (Provogue)

Nominee: (Mike Zito) – Blues Rock Artist, Blues Rock Album

Nominee: (Walter Trout) – Blues Rock Album (for Ordinary Madness),  Song Of The Year (for All Out Of Tears)

  • Mike Zito (with Walter Trout) – Johnny B. Goode             (Rock N’ Roll: A Tribute To Chuck Berry)   (Ruf)

Set 6

Nominee: BB King Entertainer Of The Year (Ed Williams)

  • Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials – Giving Up On Your Love  (The Big Sound Of Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials)  (Alligator)      2016

Nominee: BB King Entertainer Of The Year

  • Sugaray Rayford – The Revelator    (Somebody Save Me)            (Forty Below)

Nominee: Band Of The Year

  • Southern Avenue – She Gets Me High         (Keep On)       (Concord)       2019

Nominee: Soul Blues Album

  • Sonny Green – I Got There   (Found: One Soul Singer!)    (Little Village)

Nominee: Soul Blues Album

  • Robert Cray Band – My Baby Likes To Boogaloo   (That’s What I Heard)           (Nozzle)